Privacy Policy

 

Yekim, LLC (“Yekim” or “we” or “us”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and the personal information that you share with us on www.Yekim.com (the “Site”). We have the right to collect information about you, including such things as your name, address and shopping preferences, each time you visit the Site. The following is Yekim, LLC’s privacy policy.

 

Types of Information We Collect

We may collect information such as your name, address, age, telephone number, or e-mail address only if you provide such information to us voluntarily. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us. You may request that we remove any personal information previously provided by contacting us at the email address listed on the contact page of the Site. When you do provide us with personal information, we may use that information to improve the content of the Site, to notify you about updates to the Site, and to contact you directly regarding products we believe may be of interest to you. [Except as described below in this section and under the “Disclosure of Information” section,] we do not give or sell any user information to any third party. If, however, Yekim, LLC is required by law or court order to do so, we may disclose your personal information.

In addition to personal information you provide to us, Yekim, LLC also collects anonymous information from you using pixel tags (also known as “web beacons” or “clear gifs”) when you use the Site. This may include the Internet browser you are using, the computer operating system you are using, time spent visiting the Site, usage patterns within the Site, your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer, and the domain name of the Site from which you linked to our Site. This information is not matched to your personal information. Third party service providers may use this information in connection with advertising strategies.

Disclosure of Information

Yekim, LLC may disclose the information we collect to third party service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf. These services may include, without limitation, filling orders, administering promotions or contests, administering surveys, and communicating with users. From time to time Yekim, LLC may enter into an agreement with another company to provide services or products and may share your information in connection with such an agreement. Yekim, LLC does not give these third parties permission to further disclose your information. If Yekim, LLC, or a particular division of Yekim, LLC, sells its assets or ownership interests or is merged with another business, our successor would have all of the information you provide.

Use of Cookies

Our site uses “cookies.” A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from an Internet server and stored in your computer. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, allow us to better understand how users use the site, and/or to analyze your visiting patterns. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Also, most browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Information Collected for the Purpose of Online Orders

You must be 18 years of age or older to shop on our Site and you must use a valid credit card or other valid payment method accepted by Yekim, LLC to purchase products online. When you place an order online, certain information is collected, such as your name, mailing address, products ordered, shipping address, email address, and credit card information. This information is necessary in order to place, confirm and fulfill your order. Once you give us this information, you may be added to our marketing database. You may later opt out of receiving such communications. If you choose to make future ordering faster, you may start an account with us. If you choose to do so, you will be asked to choose a user name and password, and to register information such as (but not necessarily limited to) your mailing address, alternate ship-to addresses, and preferred payment method.

Children

Although anyone may access the Site, Yekim, LLC will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under age 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Children under age 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. If we discover that an individual who has submitted any information to Yekim, LLC for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent is under the age of 13, we will delete his or her information from our files. A parent or guardian may request that we delete from our existing records personal information submitted by his or her underage child by contacting us at the email address listed on the contact page of the Site. We reserve the right, in our discretion, to do any one or more of the following in order to verify a minor’s parental permission to use the Site:

Request a signed form from the parent via mail or fax;

Request a credit card number, which we will then verify;

Take calls from parents on a toll-free telephone number staffed by trained personnel;

Request an email from a parent accompanied by digital signature; or

Request an email accompanied by a PIN or password.

Security

Protecting the security of the personal information that you share with us is very important. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, WE CANNOT REPRESENT, WARRANT OR GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO OR FROM OUR SITE, AND YOU TRANSMIT ANY INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

[We do not send or take your credit card number via email and we encourage you to adopt this practice with all of your online purchases. Yekim, LLC utilizes TC Link to ensure the security of online transactions. All communicants are encrypted end to end with a 1024-bit RSA public/private key-pairs assuring server authenticity and security. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your own user registration and password.

Links to Other Sites

Privacy policies for websites that are operated and maintained by third parties and linked to our Site may be different from our privacy policy. Yekim, LLC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You should always read the privacy policy for a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such site.

Personal Information Scams

We do not request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email and we urge you not to respond to any such requests. You should never give information in response to an email that purports to be from this company asking you for your personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us a written request by U.S. mail at the address provided on the contact page of the Site.

Policy Updates

Yekim, LLC may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will post all updated policies on this page. You should consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our updated policies.

Questions or Comments

For questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact the email address listed on the contact page of the Site.